Independent guide. This is not the official Thailand Privilege program or a government site. We pass enquiries to a partner law firm in Phuket that is an authorized agent, and we may receive a referral fee. How this site works

Independent guide, not the official program. How this site works

Thailand Privilege visa cost: what you actually pay

Short answer

You pay a one-off membership fee set by the tier: Bronze 650,000 THB, Gold 900,000 THB, Platinum 1,500,000 THB, Diamond 2,500,000 THB or Reserve 5,000,000 THB (5, 5, 10, 15 and 20 years). The programme's guides describe these as one-time fees without yearly payments. Adding family members costs extra, and the official pages give conflicting figures (750,000 THB, 500,000 THB, and 1,000,000 to 2,000,000 THB depending on the tier), so ask for the current one. The official pages list no agent or law firm fees, so ask for a written quote.

The Thailand Privilege visa price is simple at the top and less clear at the edges. The membership fee for each tier is public. Family fees, government fees and agent fees are where people get surprised. This page separates them.

Everything below comes from official pages read on 26 October 2026. We did not find agent or law firm fees on those pages; the end of this page covers what that means.

The membership fee

TierOne-off feeValidity
Bronze650,000 THB5 years
Gold900,000 THB5 years
Platinum1,500,000 THB10 years
Diamond2,500,000 THB15 years
Reserve5,000,000 THB20 years

The programme’s own guide says these are one-time fees “without recurring annual payments”. The official list shows Reserve with a “By invitation only” label.

Our arithmetic, not an official figure: the cheapest cost per covered year is Bronze, at 130,000 THB (650,000 divided by 5). See which tier to choose for the full comparison.

Family and extra members

This is the part where the official pages do not agree with each other.

  • The tier data on the Platinum, Diamond and Reserve pages lists an additional card fee of 750,000 THB. The home page also carries a news item titled “Next Member promotion only THB 750,000”. Its text is an image we could not read.
  • The programme’s comparison with the LTR visa says a supplementary package is available “for a limited offer of THB 750,000” for Platinum, Diamond and Reserve. The same guide also lists a fee based on the tier: THB 1,000,000 for a Platinum Next Member, THB 1,500,000 for Diamond and THB 2,000,000 for Reserve, with 750,000 as a limited-time offer.
  • Two other guides, on family benefits and on the long-stay solution, give THB 500,000 per additional member for the same three tiers. One calls it a promotional rate and the other marks it with an asterisk as a limited offer.

So the figure is 750,000, 500,000, or 1,000,000 to 2,000,000 THB per extra member depending on the page, and the pages call the lower figures a limited offer. We do not pick one. The tier data shows no additional fee for Bronze, and we found no family fee listed for Gold.

Our suggestion: get the family price in writing, with the date, before you pay for the main membership.

Other official fees you may meet

These are not part of the membership fee. They come from the official Living in Thailand page.

ItemAmountWhat the page says
Stay extension at immigrationTHB 1,900Paid in cash to the officer. The page says the price can change.
Late 90-day reportTHB 2,000 penaltyThe page also says a late report must then be done in person at immigration.
Elite Personal Liaison (EPL) serviceTHB 3,000 per service for quota membersThe page says redemption-point members pay in points instead, and that the first use is free. It lists Gold, Platinum, Diamond and Reserve as redemption-point types.

The page says EPL is needed for a Thai driving licence application. We did not check which of these services you will need.

Payment

The official tier pages list these payment options: overseas or local bank transfer, Visa, MasterCard, Alipay, UnionPay and Thai QR Payment. They state the order of events as: documents, approval, payment, then activation. So you pay after approval. How to apply covers the steps.

An older fee notice

The official news list includes an item from September 2024 titled “Exemption of 50,000 Baht Membership Application Fee”. We could not read its text. The programme’s family guide, on the other hand, says the primary member submits the application with a THB 50,000 application fee that is deducted from the total membership fee on approval. The two do not obviously fit together, and we cannot tell which one applies today. The tier pages we read show only the membership fee. If you are quoted an application fee, ask which notice it comes from.

What is not in these prices

  • Agent or law firm fees. The programme says applications can go through authorised agents. The official pages we read list no agent fees. We do not state fees for the partner law firm. Ask for a written quote.
  • Anything else we did not find. We did not find refund terms in the pages we read, and we do not say anything about refunds.
  • Costs of living in Thailand. Rent, health cover and tax are not covered in this article.

Our suggestion

Treat the tier fee as the floor, not the total. Add the family fee, the immigration fees above and any agent fee, then compare with the other routes on our Thailand Privilege page. To get current family figures and the partner law firm’s own terms, send an enquiry.

Sources

  1. Thailand Privilege, official tier list
  2. Thailand Privilege, Platinum tier page
  3. Thailand Privilege guide: Privilege Card vs Long Stay Visa
  4. Thailand Privilege guide: Privilege visa vs LTR visa
  5. Thailand Privilege guide: benefits for families
  6. Thailand Privilege guide: the ultimate long-stay solution
  7. Thailand Privilege, Living in Thailand (rules and FAQ)
  8. Thailand Privilege, Next Member promotion notice

Read on 26 October 2026. Visa rules and fees change and embassies set some of their own. This article is general information, not legal advice; see how we research and our disclosure.

Related guides

Questions people also ask

How much does the Thailand Privilege visa cost?

From 650,000 THB for Bronze (5 years) to 5,000,000 THB for Reserve (20 years), on the official list checked 26 October 2026. Gold is 900,000 THB, Platinum 1,500,000 THB and Diamond 2,500,000 THB.

Is there a yearly fee on top of the membership fee?

The programme's guide says the membership fees are one-time fees without recurring annual payments. Separate government fees still apply, such as the THB 1,900 stay extension fee that the official Living in Thailand page lists.

How much does it cost to add a spouse or child?

The official pages disagree. The tier data and one comparison guide give THB 750,000 as a limited offer for Platinum, Diamond and Reserve. Two other guides give THB 500,000 per additional member. The same comparison guide also lists THB 1,000,000 (Platinum), 1,500,000 (Diamond) and 2,000,000 (Reserve) as the fee per Next Member. Ask the programme for the figure that applies today.

Does the fee include the agent or lawyer?

The official pages we read list only the membership fee and no agent or law firm fees. We do not state any fees for the partner law firm. Ask for a written quote before you start.

How can I pay the membership fee?

The official tier pages list overseas or local bank transfer, Visa, MasterCard, Alipay, UnionPay and Thai QR Payment.

Form LTV-1 · Visa enquiry

Ask which visa fits your plan.

Tap through seven short questions. After the first four you see which visa to look at first. Then leave your contact details and a partner law firm in Phuket, an authorized agent, replies with the options and next steps.

  • Free, and it does not commit you to anything
  • Mostly taps; you type only your name and contact details
  • Answered by a law firm in Phuket, not a call centre

We are an independent guide, not the official program. We may receive a referral fee from the partner firm if you go ahead. How this works

Question 1 of 8
How old are you?

The retirement route starts at 50.