Independent guide. This is not the official Thailand Privilege program or a government site. We pass enquiries to a partner law firm in Phuket that is an authorized agent, and we may receive a referral fee. How this site works

Independent guide, not the official program. How this site works

Which Thailand Privilege tier should you choose?

Short answer

Pick the tier by how many years you want to be covered, because that is the main difference. Bronze and Gold both cover 5 years (650,000 and 900,000 THB), Platinum 10 years (1,500,000 THB), Diamond 15 years (2,500,000 THB) and Reserve 20 years (5,000,000 THB). Only Platinum, Diamond and Reserve can add family members under one membership, according to the programme's guides. Gold adds 20 privilege points a year over Bronze, which has none.

The five Thailand Privilege visa tiers differ in two plain ways: how many years they cover, and what you pay. A third difference is smaller: how many privilege points you get each year. This page helps you match a tier to your plans.

The figures below come from the official Thailand Privilege pages, read on 26 October 2026.

The five tiers side by side

TierFeeValidityPoints per yearFamily members
Bronze650,000 THB5 years0Not listed
Gold900,000 THB5 years20Not listed
Platinum1,500,000 THB10 years35Can be added
Diamond2,500,000 THB15 years55Can be added
Reserve5,000,000 THB20 years120Can be added

“Not listed” means the programme’s family guides name only Platinum, Diamond and Reserve for supplementary members. It does not mean a rule against it. Reserve carries a “By invitation only” label on the official list.

Points can be redeemed for services and experiences, according to the programme. The official pages we read do not give a value for one point in THB, so we cannot say what 20 points are worth.

Choose by length of stay

Our suggestion: start with the number of years you realistically plan to be in Thailand. The matches below are ours, not the programme’s.

Up to about 5 years: Bronze or Gold. Both cover 5 years. The extra 250,000 THB for Gold buys 20 privilege points a year. That is the only difference in the text of the official tier list. The tier pages also carry images with benefit details that we could not read as text.

Around 10 years: Platinum. One tier covers 10 years at 1,500,000 THB.

15 to 20 years: Diamond or Reserve. Diamond covers 15 years and Reserve 20.

A simple way to compare is the fee divided by the years covered. Bronze is 130,000 THB per year (650,000 over 5), Gold 180,000, Platinum 150,000, Diamond about 166,667 and Reserve 250,000. This is our own arithmetic on the fees, not a figure from the programme. It ignores what else you pay, and it assumes you use every year.

Choose by family

The programme’s family guide says that Platinum, Diamond and Reserve members can add family members, and lists legal spouses, same-sex partners, parents and children as eligible. It also says each supplementary member receives the same visa privileges as the primary member. The guide states there is no age cap and no medical screening.

The extra price for a family member is stated differently in different official places. We cover that on our cost page. Our suggestion: if you travel as a couple or a family, treat the cost of adding people as part of the real tier price, and ask for the current figure before you decide.

Our reading: if you are single, or your family will not live with you, the family option may not matter.

Choose by budget

If 650,000 THB is the limit, Bronze is the only tier at that level. One official guide labels it “Limited Time Offer” and the page does not give an end date. The official pages we read give no end date for Bronze, so ask the programme whether a deadline applies before you plan around it.

Moving to a higher tier later is possible in principle: the official home page has an “Upgrade Your Membership” section. We could not match the upgrade amounts in the page data to specific tiers, so we do not quote them.

Things the tier does not change

  • Work. The official pages do not agree. One guide says members are not allowed to engage in local employment. The guide comparing the card with the LTR visa says members can only work through the Flexible Plus Program, which requires a minimum investment of USD 1 million. We did not find a rule that differs by tier. Ask the programme before you plan to work.
  • Entry stamps. The official FAQ says a Privilege Entry visa (gold sticker) allows 1 year per entry. You still check your stamp at each arrival.
  • Reporting. The Living in Thailand page lists a 90-day report and explains the process. One guide on the same site says there is no 90-day reporting requirement, so check this with the programme.

Our suggestion

Our suggestion: choose the shortest tier that covers the years you are sure about, then check the price of adding family before you pay. Do not pick a higher tier only for the points, because we cannot show what a point is worth. Compare the tiers on our Thailand Privilege page and, if you want a second opinion on your passport and plans, send an enquiry. We pass your enquiry to a partner law firm in Phuket.

Sources

  1. Thailand Privilege, official tier list
  2. Thailand Privilege, Bronze tier page
  3. Thailand Privilege guide: benefits for families
  4. Thailand Privilege guide: Privilege Card vs Long Stay Visa
  5. Thailand Privilege, Living in Thailand (rules and FAQ)

Read on 26 October 2026. Visa rules and fees change and embassies set some of their own. This article is general information, not legal advice; see how we research and our disclosure.

Related guides

Questions people also ask

What is the cheapest Thailand Privilege tier?

Bronze, at 650,000 THB for 5 years, on the official list checked 26 October 2026. One official guide labels Bronze a limited time offer but gives no end date.

What is the difference between Bronze and Gold?

Both cover 5 years. Gold costs 900,000 THB against 650,000 THB for Bronze, and the official list gives Gold 20 privilege points per year and Bronze none.

Can I add my family to any tier?

Not according to the guides we read. The programme's family guides say supplementary members can be added at the Platinum, Diamond and Reserve tiers. They do not list Bronze or Gold. Ask the programme for current family terms.

Can anyone buy Reserve?

The official list shows a By invitation only label next to Reserve. The pages we read do not explain how an invitation works, so ask the programme or the partner law firm.

Can I upgrade later?

The official home page has an Upgrade Your Membership section. We could not read upgrade prices in a form that says which tier moves to which, so we do not list them.

Form LTV-1 · Visa enquiry

Ask which visa fits your plan.

Tap through seven short questions. After the first four you see which visa to look at first. Then leave your contact details and a partner law firm in Phuket, an authorized agent, replies with the options and next steps.

  • Free, and it does not commit you to anything
  • Mostly taps; you type only your name and contact details
  • Answered by a law firm in Phuket, not a call centre

We are an independent guide, not the official program. We may receive a referral fee from the partner firm if you go ahead. How this works

Question 1 of 8
How old are you?

The retirement route starts at 50.